Pauper's Cemetery

Other Names: Garden of Restgarden-of-rest-paupers-marker-small
Owner: Orange County Board of County Commissioners
Operator: Orange County Board of County Commissioners
Property Address: Off Ingram Road southwest of the West Orange Memorial Cemetery (now named Orlando Memorial Gardens)
Directions: from intersection of Ingram and Clarcona-Ocoee Roads go north on Ingram 6/10 mile and turn left into West Orange Cemetery
Size: 1.84 acres
Coordinates: Latitude:, Longitude: 2861098 -81.53622
Number of Named Graves (in survey): 0
Number of Unnamed Graves (in survey): All
Oldest Date of Death on a Tombstone: None
Original Information: This cemetery is adjacent to the West Orange Memorial Cemetery. Travel west on Silver Star Road from Orlando to Apopka-Vineland Road. Turn north (right) on Apopka-Vineland Road and travel 2.5 miles to the Ocoee-Clarcona Road. Turn west (left) onto the Ocoee-Clarcona Road. Travel 1.8 miles on Ocoee-Clarcona Road to Ingram Road on the right. Turn north (right) onto Ingram Road and travel 0.6 mile to the entrance of the West Orange Memorial Cemetery. Turning into the Cemetery Road, travel approximately 0.2 mile into the cemetery, travel along a grassy road (located at the end of the cemetery road) approximately 0.5 mile out to a fenced-in area.

This pauper's cemetery is maintained by Orange County. Interment records are kept by the Clerk of the Court for Orange County, Florida and the Orange County Department of Social Services, Health Department. There are no tombstones.

2015 Notes: This cemetery is located west of the southwest corner of the Orlando Memorial Gardens (formerly West Orange Cemetery). See map below. To reach this cemetery go to Orlando Memorial Gardens Cemetery at 5624 Ingram Road, Apopka, FL 32703 but then continue due west towards the expressway (SR-429). When you almost get to the expressway fence the road turns due south. It is a little rough but well maintained road (two gravel strips with grass in between and passable with a passenger car.) The cemetery's locked gate is at the end of the road approximetely 1,000 feet after turning south. There is a marker (see photo below) inside the tall black gate with the name "Garden of Rest" and an Orange County logo on it. The cemetery is well maintained and contained inside a 6-foot chain-link fence.  No grave markers were seen from the gate.

From the Orlando Sentinel articles below:
Orange County prohibits any markers whatsoever, relying on a map of the gravesites to determine where the people are buried. The intent is to discourage families with enough money for a grave marker from requesting a county burial.

''If the family does have some resources, we would like them to use it toward the burial,'' said Dan Kirchner, manager of Orange County Social Services.''The bottom line is that records are kept for location if the family members wanted to know where they are buried.''

Find-A-Grave Not found on Billion Graves.

Articles in the Orlando Sentinel:
A Pauper's Grave For A Lonely Soul One Life Story Ends With Little Ceremony 1986
Cemetery For Paupers Will Finally Get Respect 1997

Gate a Garden of Rest Cemetery (formerly Pauper's Cemetery) 

 

WestOrange-Paupers Small

 

 

Web Analytics